Monday, January 31, 2011


Monday, Monday, Monday.. What's up for Monday? Well I haven't been able to do much, I woke up around  1-1:30 today, not too proud of that. But I did get to do some little chores to get my gears going, I cleaned Sylar's litter box, did some laundry, and I actually MADE my bed. Lol If you've been to my crib, my bed is usually never made, unless Nicole's here. ^__^

Today, I plan on chillin with Vanessa, taking a ride down to Willowbrook for an application at Ecko Unltd. I figure why not, right? The site says they're hiring so I'm gonna go for it. After that, I'm not too sure what Vanessa's gonna wanna do, I don't even know what I wanna do but I DO know there's some work I gotta get done at some point tonight.

The rest of this week is gonna be a little busy. Tomorrow and Wednesday should be exciting only because Glenn and I are actually meeting up for the first time and will be recruiting students from NJIT in Newark. Although, I need to remember that my brother is working Tuesday night, so I gotta figure something out with that shiznit. Then, on Friday and Saturday, I'm gonna be working with my brother, which means they're gonna be late nights thus keeping my sleep schedule all fucked up. Gotta make that dough though, right?.. Exactly.

It's about 4:43 right now, I won't be meeting up with Vanessa until around 5:30 or so, leaving me some time to jam out for a bit because I love me a good jam shesh. ^__^

Oh this just in, Tombo is swingin by! So, I'm outtie and I'll catch you all lata til next time on...

The Stuff of G.Teradoooooo!!!!!

Sunday, January 30, 2011

Sady Lunday

DAMN did I have a late night last night.. I ended up working with my bro at some bar/grille when I was suppose to help out Finesse Ent. with the equipment, but then they found someone else to help out that night and for today... There's goes my loot. Ryan did pay me though but that shits gonna be gone quick. So anyway, I went out with my bro and a few of his friends, we got there at like 9:30 and he wasn't starting til 11. I was surprised because he was actually early. Lol It was a nice spot though, had a nice interior setting and everything, but I swear last night was like "Cougar Night" or something because there were a lot of em around. One kept watching our one friend dance as if she was studying his moves and steps because if you had seen her dance... she couldn't. And it was funny because I would catch her watching him and then she would start stepping up trying to dance with him and he would just step out towards the other direction. Lol Ahh Rich, you crazy mofo... The gig didn't end til 2am, after that we had to drop some stuff off at his boss and checked out their setting for today's showcase, which was nice. We didn't get home til around 4:30... I should've been tired, but I wasn't. I was hungry, that's for sure. And my brother and I tore up some homemade friend chicken, thanks to our mama. And surprisingly I didn't get the "ITIS" so I ended up being awake until around 6:30am and then finally woke up today around 2:30. I'm not too happy about that being that I like to start enjoying my day fairly early or at least I try to. ^__^

So the question is, as always, what's up for Today's Agenda?? Well I have work I need to do for Glenn, I also need to work on a picture for Vanessa that she's been waiting forever to have.. My bad.. I also started a portrait of the sky that needs to be finished but that can wait. There's some old and new tunes I've been wanting to record and re-record, perhaps I can punch out a couple of tracks by tonight. So those are my agendas for today, hopefully some of them will be done.

Before I end this, I must say the bathroom makes one hell of a chamber for Thinking and Blogging... Until next time on...

The Stuff of G.Teradoooooo!!!!!

Friday, January 28, 2011

Mmm mmm BITCH!

Beep-bop-boop. So in my last blog, I posted up Thursday's agenda not even thinking about the snow that was to come. Obviously, it came and it came hard. And that sounded wrong... But anyway, because of the snow, it took me almost 3 hours to shovel the driveway and I ended up getting sore as hell and took a lengthy nap. So pretty much, my whole day's agenda got screwed up until one point that night, which I found was interestingly weird. I was chillin with my brother and our good friend/neighbor, Tyrone, and we were watching The Social Network, which by the way was a good movie. I had only watched about half of the movie when all of a sudden, I had this jolt of motivation and determination and immediately went into this hardcore work mode.. Now I could simply think of 2 reasons why I reacted that way and 1. is perhaps I got inspired by Jesse Eisenberg's character's determination or 2. I knew I had to show Tom Happle a couple of sketches for our meeting later. I know it's not the second one because I've worked under pressure plenty of times and I usually handled those moments fairly well. So maybe it was the first one. The point is, is that I've been concerned about my self-motivation to get those gears going and when that happened last night, it felt so great as if it was the first time. That being said, shit needs to happen and it needs to happen now or at least soon but preferably now. And I'm gonna do what needs to be done including my side projects, Blazer Show, projects with Kieran, Jimbo, Tombo, Glenn, everything.. I'll be posting updates on those projects via blogspot. So until next time on...

Well You know the rest ^__^

Thursday, January 27, 2011

The B.Team: Operation Snowstorm Success


And so the Snow hits us hard... But THAT didn't seem to stop The B.Team. Tuesday night and Wednesday night have been nothing but filled with great Fun and Laughter which was something I needed especially for Tuesday, I was having such an emotional day but then The B.Team came through later that night and we had a great time. And I had no idea how deep Deivy and Vanessa are with Slurpees until Tuesday night when we stopped by 7 Eleven for snacks. They fucking tore that store up with some Constructive Criticism on their Slurpee machine. I mean, don't get me wrong, the store does need to step it up a bit with their machines and restocking the cups even though it's WINTER! Lol But DAMN, someone give these guys a clip board or checklist or something because they mean Business. It was pretty damn funny. We also had some good conversations, one specifically being about being an "Indigo Child", having enhanced abilities. That would be righteous if I were to learn that I was an Indigo Child.

Wednesday night (last night) was awesome as well. Pretty much the same ordeal, except we had to clean off some snow off of our cars then chilled in the Sandrock (my truck), listened to some music, and chatted about stuff. After my mom bugged out over the phone about me being out "every" night and that we're getting mad snow, we ended up hanging out at my place and watched Black Dynamite. Funny ass movie.
Even though the roads are bad and there's mad snow outside and that it's still snowing this very minute, Deivy and I still had the nerve to drive through it to get some Burger King. Lol Gotta love having a Burger King that's 24 hour. ^__^ Now, as for tomorrow, I plan on having a very productive day regardless of the time I wake up. Preferably in the morning though. I have a lot of work to do and plan on getting it done. This is pretty much my agenda for Thursday:

Sketch Hockey Player/Superhero (Goalie) concept
    Work on Glenn's pictures (LMAO frames, 1-6)
    Sketch Mr. Print character design

    Finish Hockey Player/Superhero (Goalie)
    Work on Glenn's pictures (7-9)

    Storyboard Mr. Print animation
Work on Glenn's pictures (10-12)
    Sketch Adverrol logo design
    Work on Glenn's pictures (13-15)

Now hopefully, I'll be able to get at least like 3/4 of it done but we'll see. So until next time on...

Kieran's awesome Night-Vision Goggles

The Stuff of G.Teradoooooo!!!!!

P.S. Sylar keeps meowing in his sleep and it's fucking ADORABLE!!!


Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Spectre in the Fog

Today Nicole left to go back to school. And quite frankly, I'm a little heart broken... She helped me ease my mind over these harsh times. And now that she went back, I feel like I got nothing. I mean, I know I have all my friends love and support but.. It just hurts a lot. That pain that slowly throbs in your chest like its getting bigger until my chest feels like it's about to cave in, making my voice all shaky whenever I try to speak. I could never help but cry a little.. I already miss Her.

Enough is enough though, right? Gotta stop bitching so much.. which is why I'm debating to go MIA for a bit, get my shit straight. Try not to worry so much about the World around me, which I find is hard, honestly. Who knows, maybe I'll actually manage to find a small measure of Peace, right? And whenever I do get a job, whatever it may be, I'm gonna proudly raise my hand, stick out my middle finger and say "Fuck You Cruel World".

Enough said. Peace out.

Monday, January 24, 2011

My WEEKEND Trilogy Pt.2 (BOMB Mitzvah)

Heyyyyyy Everyone!! So I had a pretty sweet weekend and Saturday DID turn out to be interesting. Saturday morning, my brother and I were on our way to this bah mitzvah he was going to DJ at and we stopped at 7 Eleven first so I could pick up a pack of cigs. While I was paying for the cigs, this old guy that was in front of me told me "if you wanna live up to 90, like me, smoke lots of cigarettes" lol.... he wasn't 90... We finally arrived at the spot, which was nice, but I had no idea where we were because I wasn't paying attention. The place had some really nice chandeliers with a small stage, a balcony, and some sweet lighting. Oh and one of the dancers thought I was cute, but that bitch was 35 and she apparently is crazy. Good thing I'm not single.

Now, it's been like 2 months since I've done roadie work for my brother at a bah/bar mitzvah but man, those fucking kids. I didn't think it was possible to forget how fucking annoying those damn kids could be. Sometimes, the adults can be annoying as shit but that's usually when they're wasted. That wasn't the case that night, it was the fucking kids. I swear to you, there was this one table by where I was working, that seated all these boys... they were fucking crushing up Smarty candies and snorting them during the guest of honor's candle lighting! I'm like, "WTF?!". So anyway, as the party went on, I'm standing there, managing photobooth and it's just funny how the kids, mainly girls, get in there not knowing how to work the booth but still persist to press the buttons. Sometimes, I just wanna be like "BITCHES, let me work this shit for you!". Ever since we arrived, which was like around 11:30 or so, I was helping unloading the equipment until the party started. So, technically, I had been standing and walking back and forth since 11:30ish til around 6:45, which was when we finished loading the equipment. I was sore and tired as SHAT.

Later that night, Nicole came over and we went to Hudson Terrace with my brother and his friends. Hudson Terrace is a nice ass spot in lower Manhattan where my brother DJ's at. It was nice, we got in no problem, got some free drinks which was awesome because they're expensive as FAHCK! Just to give you an idea of how expensive a drink is, our friend bought 2 vodka and cranberries... it cost him like $43!! Like DAAAAAMMMNN!!! Good thing my brother's a DJ. Lol It was a good night, we didn't get back home until around 3:45 am and I was shot.

Sunday was pretty much Lazy Sunday, me and Nicole didn't get out of bed til almost 3 and we pretty much just chilled and watched movies and TV shows. As for today, I plan on taking Nicole out to eat since she's leaving for school tomorrow morning and we haven't been out to eat in a long time. So, I'm excited for that. As for the rest of the day, I have no idea what else is going on. All I know is that I'm gonna keep going. ^__^ So until next time on...

The Stuff of G.Teradoooooo!!!!!

Friday, January 21, 2011

Spooning Leads to Forking

Hellooooo Friends, how are things? How's your Friday going? Mine?... Ehhh not much happened today. I pretty much just shoveled, which is always a pain in the ass. To be honest, I only complain so much about it because our driveway is just shit. It's all lumpy and shit while everyone else on our street has a nice smooth paved driveway... But not our's. Our driveway is the result of having dead car's sit there for years molding into the gravel. Why? I have no clue. Back then, I was little and didn't give a shit. Laughing out loud in my head.

Besides that, I pretty much just chilled out and did some work for Glenn and watched Saving Silverman. Great movie. Then Nicole came over to hang out for awhile. In actuality, I kinda just bugged her a lot. ^__^ I made 10 bucks though picking up Deivy from work. Lol HELLZ YEEEAAHH! And that's pretty much what went on for my Friday. Good news is that I'm gonna make some money tomorrow helping out my bro and Finesse Entertainment with the equipment. Pretty much "roadie" work, but hey, gotta make that dough somehow right? I haven't worked for Finesse Entertainment since November, not that it was a steady job or anything so PSH! Whateva.

The REAL QUESTION is, what am I going to do for the rest of the night?...... Well, I know I'm gonna hit up L4D later. That's usually a given. But I feel like I need to do something though.. Eh, I'll just let that "something" come to me I guess.

Here are some more illustrations that I did for Glenn...

Well, I guess this is it for tonight. I hope you enjoyed the pictures. And hopefully, I'll have something more exciting to rant about for tomorrow. I'm sure I'll find something funny or interesting to talk about after my brother's gig. So until next time on...

The Stuff of G.Teradoooooo!!!!!

(Sorry, I just love ending my blogs that way)

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Threshold Thursday

Goooooooood Morning Everyone! ^__^ Surprisingly, I woke up this morning around 8:30 am and stayed awake. Aw snap. I actually feel a bit achieved about it. So yesterday, I have received an Email from Tom Happel (HMS Printing Partnership) and apparently Stan Lee of MARVEL is going to do what we are actually planning to do.. Just a reminder, I had mentioned (in Winter and Filipino Parents) I was going to do some artwork where I turn these Hockey Legends into Superheroes.. And that's what Stan Lee's going to do according to Tom. Now is Tom going to work something out with that? I think so, which is why I' gonna have to step things up. Thinking about it now, I got a shit ton of work to do. Being the type of guy who tends to work well under the gun, lets hope it doesn't get to that point.

Lately, I've been watching Dr. Katz a lot or at least I thought I was watching it a lot up until I realized I haven't downloaded the whole series yet. Well, now that I did, I'm watching it even more.But for those who never watched or even heard of this show, Dr. Katz Professional Therapist was 1995 cartoon series on Comedy Central. It's pretty much about a therapist who has a son, Ben (H. Jon Benjamin), that doesn't do shit, a secretary, Laura (Laura Silverman) who's always a bitch, and in every episode he analyzes all these actors, actresses, and comedians such as Ray Romano, Dave Chappelle, Kathy Griffin, Conan O'Brien, Mitch Hedberg, Jeff Goldblum, David Duchovny, Winona Ryder and a bunch of other celebrities. Now, I had always thought I was watching this because I felt it was good for background noise, but in actuality, I can relate to Ben and a lot of the patients. It's great because I always get that "oh wow me too" feeling every episode I watch and it's also fun to guess who is who if you can't recognize the celebrity's character and/or voice.

Now today kinda sucks because I'm suppose to send this payment to Wells Fargo. The last time I spoke with them, I told them I was unemployed. They couldn't doing anything in terms of due dates but now I'm paying this bill by interest so the payment dropped like 80 bucks which is fine by me because I would then pay the rest 3 months from now, but that first payment still needs to be sent today... I'm still unemployed! No income. Lol So now, I'm gonna have to call them back, repeat the fact that I'm still unemployed and hopefully work something out that's more convenient. I guess, if I really needed or wanted to, I could ask my dad for help, but all I see in result of that is him flipping out on me for not having a job in this sarcastically AWESOME economy. Ugh, Life.

So pretty much today's gonna be a busy day. I have images I need to work on for Glenn and an illustration of a Superhero Hockey Legend plus an animation for Tom along with other stuff I need to work on for my friends and myself. Then, I gotta call Wells Fargo again at some point today and also sign up online so I can keep track of my loans and SHAT! I also have a new song I started coming up with, rhythm wise, that I'm hoping I'll be able to write to. Busy, busy, busy...

With that said, I'm going to try to motivate myself into doing all or some of those things. So until next time on...

The Stuff of G.Teradoooooo!!!!!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

The B.Team

I had a pretty Righteous Night tonight with The B.Team! (Vanessa, Deivy, and myself) We pretty much chilled, kicked about 2 levels worth of ass on L4D: Versus, touched the sky, listened to some music, messed around Photobooth with Vanessa for a bit...

We were chillin out in my backyard in this "shed/garage thingy" that has a fire place with an interior setting of a gazebo... Pretty fuckin chill, fo realz... Once it was starting to get cold, we decided to head back inside and chill some more. Now that The B.Team is gone, I am going back to my standard agendas for the rest of the night which may I add is lit with a Full Moon. Beautiful. The rest of my night will include some ass kicking in L4D: Versus, work on some stuff with a movie or some Epic Tunage (Music... Epic Music) aaaaaaannnnnddduuuhhhh.... Food? Attempt sleep before 4 am?.. Sounds about right. So with that said, until next time on...

The Stuff of G.Teradoooooo!!!!!

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Winter and Filipino Parents

Winter... You're annoying as shit. Be done and bring Spring over. Now Filipino Parents, you're annoying as well. Now, friends, I'm sure you're wondering "why is G targeting Filipino parents?". The answer to that is, THEY GOSSIP! They gossip about their kids which then disturbs our peace and causes conflict. Obviously, this is what's happening with me... I'm a 24 year old who can only have certain friends in my room, girls are in the clear and so are certain guys. That's technically discrimination and completely stupid. And this is only because my parents heard some shit about my friends apparently hanging out with the "wrong people". But it's not entirely both my parents that are being douches, it's mostly my dad. It's just really annoying having to live like this. It's bad enough that our first floor heater doesn't work, which is some of the reason why I'm always in my room, but who's gonna wanna chill in a freezing ass living room, right? IT'S FAHCKING STUPID!!! There's 2 things I can't wait for; 1. when my parents go back to the Philippines and 2. eventually living out on my own again. I will miss them when that time comes, but I sure as hell will be relieved as well.

On a side note, last night I met up with Tom Happle of HMS Printing Partnership and it appears it's another job in its beginning stages. His office/work area is located in his home which was really nice from what I've seen. So as of right now, I'm gonna be working on a short animation for an E blast and some "superhero athletes", which I think will be fun. He's pretty big into sports, specifically NHL and he's well connected to some of the Hall of Famers. So with that, I'm pretty much gonna turn these Hockey legends into epic superheroes. I just hope these projects will work out with Tom and also Glenn, whom I am working with for the dating website because this guy (me) needs to make some money... Fo realz... Well that's the update on the Stuff of Me, so until next time on....

The Stuff of G.Teradoooooo!!!!!

Sunday, January 16, 2011

My WEEKEND Trilogy

Hey guys, so I've missed a couple of days of providing "The Stuff of G.Terado". So I figured I would make up the 2 days by writing a lengthy blog about what I've been going up until around Monday midnight.. And perhaps figure out the options for the rest of Monday. So without further ado... My WEEKEND Trilogy. (this is where you would play Skrillex - WEEKENDS)

So on Friday, I mentioned about HMS Printing Partnership which I'm still waiting for their representative, Tom Happle, to get back to me on what day he would like to meet. All I know is that it's going to be after hours someday this week. Now, I've checked out their website and it's interesting.. but I'm not sure how I feel about what I may be getting myself into. Not that it's bad or anything but it's definitely something different, which is fine by me. If you wanna see what I'm talking about, here's the link What I DIDN'T get to mention was that we had POPEYE'S CHIIIIICKEEENN!! And it was AWESOME and DELICIOUS!!

Saturday, Nicole had plans to go visit Kutztown, PA for her friend's birthday but didn't want to drive up there alone. So I went with her and it was fun. We ended up going to this nice spot in Reading (Red-ing) PA called Building 52 which used to be called The Works. It had a nice set up with a small stage with 2 dancers, this pretty sic DJ, and projector screen. Then in front of those is a whole dance floor with awesome lights going off everywhere. The bar was located at the back with a set of stairs that lead to a balcony-like platform with tables and chairs and some space to dance along with another small set of stairs in the center that leads to another platform with a bar area. So yeah, it was nice, me and Nicole got our groove on and the DJ actually played Skrillex - Kill Everybody and then I got really into it. So, Kudos to that guy... We ended leaving that place around 2 a.m. and crashed at Nicole's friend's apartment. After getting ready for bed, I checked my email and saw that Glenn left one in my inbox. Basically, he was wondering what's up because he had not gotten the last batch of work I had sent to him and it had been like 2+ weeks which was wack because I did send some work to him about a few days ago. So I told him what's been up and all the SHAT I've been struggling through and that I'd resend everything Sunday.Then, we passed out around 4 a.m. after watching Mouse Hunt. Great movie.

Sunday. I didn't get up til around noon. We pretty much chilled around and watched TV. We ate Spuds which is AWESOME and ONLY located in Kutztown, PA. Spud is this french fry restaurant that has all kinds of toppings to go with fries.. To give you hint, I had the Chicken Bacon Ranch Fries and they were EPICLY DELICIOUS!!! And also split 12 piece wings with Nicole. She had the Buffalo Fries. We chilled and talked some more til around 5 then left. Nicole dropped me off home and I immediately dropped a Deucey Deuce. In other words, I took a SHIT! Then, I did some work and resent the work to Glenn. Hopefully, this time he'll get them. After that, I rewarded myself with some Zombie killing. And yes everyone, I'm talking about about L4D.

Nicole ended up coming back over and we pretty much just chilled and watched Dr. Katz. Great cartoon. Classic. As for the rest of Monday?.. I dunno I'm probably just gonna do the usual; chill with Nicole, watch some movies or episodes of something, perhaps do some work, and hopefully fill out those applications because I actually haven't done that yet. Whoops. And now I'm gonna end this and sign off with a cig and pass out to James Cameron's Avatar with my Lovely Nicole. Goodnight guys!

Happy Martin Luther King's Day and Happy Birthday to Harold and Jean Pierre Ore!

Friday, January 14, 2011

Oh, Hello Opportunity

Oh, hello Opportunity! I had no idea I was going to encounter you at all today. I woke up this morning assuming nothing good was going to happen... But something nice did happen, I was on Craiglist, checking out any job or even paying internship opportunities. And I saw a quite few and decided to reply to their ads. One was for comic book/graphic novel artist, another was for some Urban Art thingy, and the other was HMS Printing Partnership looking for a Flash artist. So, I replied to them and surprisingly HMS Printing Partnership emailed me back and it appears they're going to set up a date to meet up. So, I'm pretty stoked about that.

So, in yesterday's blog, I was talking about my set agenda for yesterday..... Yeah, it didn't turn out as I planned, which is a likely story. But I did have a great jam session, which I feel is always good to have. And I was actually thinking back when I was in Philly, how I used to always jam out before I did anyway and it actually worked out then so I think I'm just gonna proceed to do that here because lately I haven't been as productive as I've been wanting to be which I think is very unfortunate and shameful. And that's only towards myself and not to others.

I was also doing some thinking last night.. And as you all know, I enjoy playing guitar. And I say "I enjoy playing guitar" because I feel if I say "I play guitar", people may think I'm really good and I'm really not. Lol I mean, I guess I'm pretty good in a sense that I can learn some songs by hear, but they're usually simply rhythmic songs, so yeah. But anyway, I was thinking it would be fun to start writing and recording some new songs for 2 reasons... 1. to just simply express myself and the hard times that I and others have been going through as a "Starving Artist" and 2. to create some original music for my and perhaps for other people's animations or videos. So, I think that would be fun to do, I had a ton of fun and was really in the zone when I was working on my Ambiance project which involved several melodic acoustic ambiances.

With all of that said, I think I'm gonna have myself a jam sesh before my goil fwend comes home from school soooo....... Until the Next Episode of.......

The Stuff of G.Teradoooooooo!!!!!

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Same Shit Different Toilet

Hola... So this is Day 4 of blogging... I feel a tid bit naughty when I say "blogging". It's like "Yeah man, I'm blogging right now" or "Hold on a sec, I'm gonna go blog something real quick". Lol I dunno. So today is like any other day, I wake up early, snooze, wake up about 2 hours later, drop a deuce, end up back in my bed watch something off the xbox or sitting at desk checking e-mail or Facebook...
Everyday (usually)
I'm pretty sure everyday I always ponder upon 3 things; What are my plans for today? Am I actually gonna follow through my set agendas? and/or I hope I get a job this time... Quite frankly, I'm tired of waking up with those 3 thoughts lingering in my mind for 6+ months. That's why even if I get a crappy job for however long, it'll at least be different on certain days. I pretty much wouldn't care how my schedule would turn out, just the feeling of coming home tired from work would actually satisfy me. And I can't believe I've carried myself to that point, it feels quite shameful, honestly. Every now and then, I get to chill with my friends because they're working so much. Well, why the shit can't that be me, right? Lol I think I may be losing my mind a bit. I feel, you can only hold your head up high for so long before you actually start losing "it" for awhile... Something's gotta be done though because every time I read over my blogs, I just sound like a whiny bitch. Lol

Hopefully today, I will be productive. I feel after this, I'd kill some zombies just to get it out of my system for the day because I have 3 applications I'm going to fill out, 1 from 2 different Game Stops and 1 from some clothing place called Metropark. Then, if there's enough gas in my truck and time, I'll probably go ahead and drop them off. And then after that, I'm probably just gonna work on some stuff and watch movies or listen to music. Then, reward myself with some more zombie killing. ^__^

Oh just a random suggestion, for those who get in the zone when working to music, here are some artists/soundtracks, I feel, are righteously epic to work to; Hans Zimmer (Inception, Sherlock Holmes, The Last Samurai OST), Onimusha 2: Samurai's Destiny OST, Daft Punk's TRON: Legacy OST, Steve Jablonsky's Transformers: Rise of the Fallen OST, Harry Gregson-Williams' X-MEN Origins: Wolverine OST, M83, and Skrillex. Hopefully this selection of music does help you get deeper into the zone while working.

I guess that's it for now, so until the Next Episode...

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Holy Snow

Holy Snow.. have we had enough yet??.. I have.. Although without it, I wouldn't have been able to have an awesome "snowed in slumber party" with beer, good friends, and some laughs. Except, I'm not excited at all about shoveling... Anyway, I was doing some thinking on la toilette about trying to keep up with a daily/weekly agenda. I feel I could get more done, kinda like in school. The only problem is, keeping up with the schedule. The past few times I tried having an agenda set for the following days, except I would catch myself doing those things but at later times than I expected, or I would keep adding little things to do in between. And now that I'm starting to get these bills, I can't keep my head clear. I'm constantly stressing about jobs, loans, my work, being stuck in this town. I even miss being at AIPh. Not because I didn't work then either, but because I got to see EVERYONE there, it was such a good environment for me to be in, having a cig and a conversation with people outside of school, waving and greeting everyone who walks by... I miss that shit. And now it's all gone. I can only say my happiest moments here in Haskell is when I'm with my girlfriend, my friends, or when I'm fucked up. The only good thing about this winter, is the the winter break, which means I get to spend time with my girlfriend. Unfortunately, she's going back to school in like a week or so. So what's next, well I have my friends except they have jobs... and they work.... A LOT... and I fucking don't because no one seems to want to take me in and it's bullshit. I grow more and more angry thinking about this unfulfilling lifestyle that I'm in right now.. But I have to keep trying, I have to overcome somehow.... We'll see what happens.

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

"On Hold"

Hello Day 2 of the Blog World.. At this very moment, I am on hold with Wells Fargo, sarcastically AWESOME! They're taking forEVER! So yeah, I have to pay this bill by the 20th, problem is I'm still broke and jobless and to top that I have another 2 that need to be paid by 2/18, boy am I excited, not laughing out loud.. I'm thinking a lot of things in my life right now will have to remain "on hold" for awhile. Unfortunately one of them may have to be my and my partner's project, Blazer Show. At least until I get my things prioritized and organized and all those things that end in "ized". Besides the website project with Glenn, I plan on working/finishing the entire "NAME ONE" animation. I also have another animation called "Facebook Creepers", starring myself, Nicole, and our friend Donna, that I'm hoping I could get done hopefully this summer........ Wow, I just got off the phone with Wells Fargo and holy crap I cannot follow this whole financial stuff.. not cool...... Anyway, hopefully things will lighten up and I'll be able to jump on board with all these other projects that I have with my friends, but until then, I'm just gonna be locked up in my room working on stuff, job searching, and avoiding my paps because he's ALWAYS on my case since I still don't have a job, which is understandable but UGH!! LYAHLLL!!!......... Before I end this, here are some images that I worked on for Glenn's website, I hope you'll enjoy. Until the next episode, peace out guys!

Saturday, January 8, 2011

Internal Recovery

Hello Blog World. Today is indeed my first day of blogging. Not too sure if I'll be able to keep up and/or keep my blogs somewhat clean..... but oh well. So I'm sure most of you know about my failure to receive this paying internship at Dreamkind last night, which sucks swollen balls. Apparently my work is too detailed for them.. :: fart :: ... But thanks to my friends, I can now continue to keep my head up and pursue my DESTINYYYYY!!! I have been depressive a little more than usual, struggling to find a normal job and a job for my career. The only good thing I could say is that I'm still working with this other guy (Glenn) for this website project that will need to be approved and funded (that's when I start getting paid). So hopefully it will, we'll be finding out within a month from now. Until then, I'm gonna continue to draw these illustrations that Glenn will need for the website. Apparently, he's been getting good feedback about this project so that's good to know. And it's not like they're crazy illustrations, they're more like what I call "smiley portraits". Maybe, later on, I'll have some images posted up to give ya an idea... What else?...... Uhh I guess that's it for now... OH! So my internet's been acting like a douche lately, connecting and disconnecting for some odd reason. Hopefully it'll be permanently fixed soon. So there it is, now everyone knows what's going on with this long-haired bearded Hawaiian/Mongolian looking dude. ^__^ Until next time, peace OUT!! LYAHLL!!!!